JEWISH CENTER FOR AGED v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HUD
[…] V S Ltd. P'ship, 235 F.3d at 1113.

This section was amended numerous times, and the amendments are recounted in the statutory notes to 12 U.S.C. § 1702.

2. HUD's Statutory Authority to Sell the Note

The Court must next determine which statutory provision allows HUD to sell the Note. HUD contends that 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a(a)(1) is the controlling provision. JCA counters that 12 U.S.C. § 1715w authorizes the sale. 12 U.S.C. § 1715w , which is found in title II of the NHA, relates to mortgage insurance for nursing homes. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715w(a)(1) (stating the purpose of this section is to assist in the "development of nursing homes."); id. at § 1715w(b)(1) (defining "nursing home"). It authorizes the Secretary to "insure any mortgage . . . in accordance with the provisions of this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1715w(c). It also incorporates the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1713(d)-(1), (n). See 12 U.S.C. § 1715w(f).