JEWISH CENTER FOR AGED v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HUD
[…] A. The National Housing Act

HUD presents three bases for asserting that 12 U.S.C. § 1702 does not waive sovereign immunity in this case. First, it asserts that § 1702 only applies to provisions of the NHA, despite contrary language in the United States Code ("Code"). Next, it asserts that § 1715z-11a(a)(1) is the applicable grant of statutory authority that provides HUD with the ability to sell the Note. Finally, it contends that § 1715z-11a(a)(1) is not part of the NHA. JCA counters that § 1715w authorizes HUD to sell the note and the plain language of the Code extends the waiver to § 1715z-11a(a)(1).

1. The NHA Waiver's Proper Text

Section 1702 of the Code provides that "[t]he Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, state or federal." 12 U.S.C. § 1702. Thus, the waiver apparently extends beyond the NHA to any provision found in the enumerated subchapters. The version of the waiver contained in the Statutes at Large ("Statutes"), however, contains slightly different language. It states that "the Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this title and titles II, III, V, VI, VII, IX-B, and X of [the NHA], be authorized, in his official capacity to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, state or federal." Act of Aug. 23, 1935, c. 614 § 344(a), 49 Stat. 722 (as amended). Generally, the Code is prima facie evidence of the law of the United States. 1 U.S.C. § 204(a). In a conflict between the Statutes and the Code, the Statutes prevail. Stephan v. United States, 319 U.S. 423, 426 (1943).