No. 1 CA-CV13-0621
[…] --------
B. Reasonableness of Attorneys' Fees Awards
¶15 Jewels contends the superior court's fee awards were unreasonable. We review the court's award of attorneys' fees for an abuse of discretion. Orfaly v. Tucson Symphony Soc'y, 209 Ariz. 260, 265, ¶ 18, 99 P.3d 1030, 1035 (App. 2004). We will affirm if any reasonable basis supports the award. Radkowsky v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 196 Ariz. 110, 113, ¶ 18, 993 P.2d 1074, 1077 (App. 1999). As to issues of law, our review is de novo. Geller v. Lesk, 230 Ariz. 624, 627, ¶ 8, 285 P.3d 972, 975 (App. 2012).
¶16 Section 12-1580(E) provides that "[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court." Jewels objected that the fee applications were "outrageous" and "redefine[d] chutzpah." Jewels failed to dispute, however, the reasonableness of any of the component charges, an issue it cannot now raise on appeal.