Adam Trenton JEWELL, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Purvis v. State , 87 N.E.3d 1119, 1124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). We will affirm a conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bailey v. State , 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009) ; see also T.H. v. State , 92 N.E.3d 624, 626 (Ind. 2018) ("Convictions should be affirmed unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.").
[8] The resisting law enforcement statute, Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1, provides in relevant part:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer ... while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties;
(2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a court; or