Jett v. Zeman Homes, Inc.
[…] Progressive Universal Ins. Co. of Illinois v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 215 Ill. 2d 121, 127-28 (2005). Whether the entry of summary judgment was appropriate is a matter we review de novo. General Casualty Ins. Co. v. Lacey, 199 Ill. 2d 281, 284 (2002). Under this standard of review, we are not bound by the circuit court's reasoning or decision. State Automobile Mut. Ins. Co. v. Habitat Construction Co., 377 Ill. App. 3d 281, 291 (2007). ¶ 15 We first address the effect Lynette Richie's death had on this litigation. Section 301 of the code of civil procedure states in relevant part,

"[I]n every action or proceeding a party to the same who has contracted with an agent of the adverse party--the agent having since died--shall not be a competent witness as to any admission or conversation between himself or herself and such agent, unless such admission or conversation with the deceased agent was had or
made in the presence of a surviving agent or agents of such adverse party." 735 ILCS 5/8-301 (West 2016).