Jett v. Zeman Homes, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in granting summary judgment on this count. ¶ 20 Plaintiff's final count alleged negligence on the part of defendant. A plaintiff alleging negligence must establish three elements: (1) the existence of a duty of care owed to the plaintiff by the defendant; (2) a breach of that duty, and (3) an injury proximately caused by that breach. Calles v. Scripto-Tokai Corp., 224 Ill. 2d 247, 270 (2007). In order to establish the duty element of her negligence claim plaintiff relies on section 21 of the Mobile Home Landlord and Tenant Rights Act. 765 ILCS 745/21 (West 2016). Section 21 deals with a "park owner" who "fails to substantially conform to the lease agreement or fails to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance or regulation governing the operation of a mobile home park or the maintenance of the premises." Id. ¶ 21 We find plaintiff's reliance on section 21 misplaced. The lease agreement attached to plaintiff's complaint demonstrates another entity, Alpine Village Manufactured Home Community, to be the owner/lessor.