Jett v. U.S. Post Office
[…] (Dkt. No. 67.)

In assessing Defendants' motion, the Court is mindful that “[a] document filed pro se is to be liberally construed, and a pro se complaint, however inartfully pleaded, must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.” Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

1. FECA Violation Claim.

This Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review Plaintiff's petition for entitlement to FECA benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). Section 8128(b) provides:

The action of the Secretary or h[er] designee in allowing or denying payment under this subchapter is--
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and,
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a Court by mandamus or otherwise.
Id. Accordingly, “courts do not have jurisdiction to review FECA claims challenging the merits of benefit determinations.” Markham v. United States, 434 F.3d 1185, 1187 (9th Cir. 2006); see also Sw. Marine, Inc. v.