Jet Sales W. LLC v. City of El Paso (In re Jet Sales W. LLC)
[…] Walgreens, 520 S.W.2d at 848 ("Administrative agencies have no power to determine the constitutionality of statutes."); Adams v. Texas Board of Private Security Agencies, 1997 WL 304172 at *3 (Tex. App.-Austin) ("Another exception to the exhaustion doctrine occurs when a litigant brings a good faith constitutional challenge.").

For that reason, Plaintiff's constitutional challenges to the 2017-2020 property taxes had not expired when it filed this proceeding.

The residual statute of limitations in Texas is four years. See Tex. Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.051.

E. § 25.26 Does Not Require Dismissal.

§ 25.26 provides:
(a)The pendency of a motion filed under Section 25.25 does not affect the delinquency date for the taxes on the property that is the subject of the motion. However, that delinquency date applies only to the amount of taxes required to be paid under Subsection (b).
. . .
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a property owner who files a motion under Section 25.25 must pay the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is the subject of the motion that is not in dispute before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the motion.
CAD argues that Plaintiff failed to pay the taxes that were not in dispute before the delinquency date, thereby forfeiting its right to proceed to a final determination of its § 25.25(c) motion. This argument must be overruled. Because Plaintiff disputes the entire tax, it complied with § 25.26 even though it paid no tax. See, e.g., Pratt & Whitney of Canada v. McLennan County 11 Appraisal Dist., 927 S.W.2d 641, 644 (Tex. App.-Waco 1996). The Court finds § 25.26 is not a bar to Plaintiff's § 505(a) request.

CAD also argued at § 25.26(d) required Plaintiff to file an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue. This argument is overruled. Plaintiff did not fail to pay the undisputed portion of the tax because it was unable to do so, but because it disputes the entire assessment. Subsection (d) does not apply, so no oath of inability was required.

F. CAD's Jurisdiction Arguments Relating to Count Two.