Jesus Oseguera, Applicant v. State Bros. Markets; Property
[…] “Except for psychiatric injuries governed by subdivision (e) of Section 3208.3, where the claim for compensation is filed after notice of termination or layoff, including voluntary layoff, and the claim is for an injury occurring prior to the time of notice of termination or layoff, no compensation shall be paid unless the employee demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that one or more of the following conditions apply:”

Section (a)(10)(A) states that:

“The employer has notice of the injury, as provided under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 5400), prior to the notice of termination or layoff.”

Section 5402(a) of Chapter 2, illustrates that:

“Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400.” (Also noted in footnote 4 in Honeywell at 9).

Defendant argues that this court’s erred in not applying the standards noted by the Supreme Court in Honeywell and the Appeals Board in Palacios.