Jesski v. Dakota, Minn. & E. R.R. Corp.
[…] The Secretary of Transportation shall submit a report to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives ... on the progress being made by the States in implementing the hazard elimination program.... The report shall include, but not be limited to, the number of projects undertaken, their distribution by cost range, road system, means and methods used, and the previous and subsequent accident experience at improved locations.

23 U.S.C. § 152(g) (emphasis added). "[P]rogress being made to implement safety improvement projects for hazard elimination" and "projects undertaken," all indicate projects that have been approved. "Effectiveness" assumes approval and implementation. Thus, project approval and implementation information would likely be included in the required reports and any underlying items.