20-CV-06986-MJR
[…] See Bushey v. Colvin, 607 Fed.Appx. 114, 116 (2d Cir. 2015); Tankisi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 521 Fed.Appx. 29, 32 (2d Cir. 2013).
There was no gap in the record because the ALJ did not order a consultative intellectual examination, as Plaintiff asserts. Plaintiff has not shown that the ALJ had any obligation to further develop the record, given that the record was sufficient for the ALJ to make a determination, and ultimately it is Plaintiff who bears the burden of demonstrating functional limitations that preclude performance of any substantial gainful activity. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.914 (“We need specific medical evidence to determine whether you are disabled or blind. You are responsible for providing that evidence.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a) (“[Y]ou are responsible for providing the evidence we will use to make a finding about your [RFC].”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (the claimant has the burden of proving that he or she is disabled).