Jerusalem v. Dep't of State La.
[…] R. Doc. 4, p. 14, citing R. Doc. 1-15.

R. Doc. 4, pp. 14-15.

R. Doc. 4, p. 16.

R. Doc. 4, pp. 15-16 and R. Doc. 1-15.

R. Doc. 4, pp. 13-16.

Count II is premised on Defendants' alleged failure to retain election-related records. Plaintiff contends that Defendants have not provided sufficient proof that the machines used in the 2020 election were certified. Plaintiff further contends that, because Defendants need only retain records for 22 months pursuant to 52 U.S.C. § 20701 and La. Rev. Stat. 18:158, Defendants are “running out the clock” until they can destroy evidence that the voting machines were not certified, which Plaintiff contends “invalidates all of the 2020 Louisiana general election results.”

“Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election of which candidates for the office of President, Vice President [etc.] are voted for, all records and papers which come into his possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election, except that, when required by law, such records and papers may be delivered to another officer of election and except that, if a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico designates a custodian to retain and preserve these records and papers at a specified place, then such records and papers may be deposited with such custodian, and the duty to retain and preserve any record or paper so deposited shall devolve upon such custodian. Any officer of election or custodian who willfully fails to comply with this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

R. Doc. 4, pp. 17-18.