Jerusalem Farmer v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Id. at 6.) Plaintiff requests that Defendant provide additional training for employees to avoid future errors. (Id.) Plaintiff requests that this court review Defendant's appeals process and allow all taxpayers seeking the WFHDC credit to receive tax credits for the full amount of qualifying expenses. (Id.)

This court is a court of general powers but limited jurisdiction, with power to adjudicate only claims "arising under the tax laws of this state." Christensen v. Dept of Rev, TC-MD 150447C, WL 4134018 at *2 (Or Tax M Div, Aug 2, 2016); ORS 305.410(1). "[A] claim is not one 'arising under the tax laws' unless it has some bearing on tax liability." Sanok v. Grimes, 294 Or. 684, 701, 663 P.2d 693, 703 (1983).