No. 341 F.R. 2014
[…] Under Sections 431(b) and 441(e) of the Liquor Code, as amended, 47 P.S. §§ 4–431(b), 4–441(e), Taxpayer can only purchase a manufacturer's beer from the "distributor" or "importing distributor" (generally referred to herein as beer distributors) licensed to sell that particular beer in Taxpayer's geographic region. As a result of these statutory provisions, Taxpayer maintains that it is required to purchase beer from a beer distributor located in the City of Philadelphia, and, in turn, the City of Philadelphia beer distributor is required to charge local sales tax.
Section 431(b) of the Liquor Code provides, in relevant part:
The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor, and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or importing distributor's license for the place which such person desires to maintain for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, not for consumption on the premises where sold, and in quantities of not less than a case or original containers containing one hundred twenty-eight ounces or more which may be sold separately as prepared for the market by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture. In addition, a distributor license holder may sell malt or brewed beverages in any amount to a person not licensed by the board for off-premises consumption. The sales shall not be required to be in the package configuration designated by the manufacturer and may be sold in refillable growlers ....
Except as hereinafter provided, such license shall authorize the holder thereof to sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages in quantities above specified anywhere within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which, in the case of distributors, have been purchased only from persons licensed under this act as manufacturers or importing distributors, and in the case of importing distributors, have been purchased from manufacturers or persons outside this Commonwealth engaged in the legal sale of malt or brewed beverages or from manufacturers or importing distributors licensed under this article ....
Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and such importing distributor shall not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages manufactured by the out of State manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which he has been given distributing rights by such manufacturer.