Jerry v. Texas Dep't of Transp.
[…] Beynon, 283 S.W.3d 329, 331 n.11 (Tex. 2009)). "Likewise, decisions about installing safety features are discretionary decisions for which the State may not be sued." Id. "[S]ection 101.060(a) of the [TTCA] specifically applies this principle to traffic control devices, preserving sovereign immunity for the decision to install or not install road signs and warning devices on roads where not mandated by law." City of Mission v. Cantu, 89 S.W.3d 795, 811 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060 (sovereign immunity not waived for claim arising from the "failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit. . . ."). Roadway striping falls within the category of warning devices. See Cantu, 89 S.W.3d at 806.

A governmental unit does not retain immunity for the failure to warn of "special defects." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.