Kristian Jerry* v. Chad Merchant, Jr.
[…] The court found it in son's best interest to have robust and meaningful contact with both parents. It awarded father weekend-long visitation, the length of which increased over time. It maintained the confidentiality of mother's address and directed that PCC transfers occur at a particular public location. This appeal followed.
Mother argues on appeal that the court failed to adequately consider father's history of abusive behavior and failed to ensure that adequate measures were taken to protect her safety and son's safety. She cites § 665a and asserts that the court must ensure that "adequate provision can be made for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic violence." 15 V.S.A. § 665a(a). Mother contends that father did not reform his behavior in the year leading up to the hearing, he simply was deprived of the opportunity to abuse her or the parties' son.
There was no error in the court's decision. Section 665a(a) provides that:
If within the prior ten years, one of the parents has been convicted of domestic assault or aggravated domestic assault against the other parent, or has been found to have committed abuse against a family or household member, as defined in section 1101 of this title, the court may award parent-child contact to that parent if the court finds that adequate provision can be made for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic violence.(Emphasis added.)
The statute then identifies options that a court "may" choose to ensure the safety of parents and children in a PCC order. See id. § 665a(b)-(c). These include, among other things, having exchanges "occur in a protected setting," requiring supervised PCC, imposing a counseling requirement, prohibiting overnight PCC, ordering that a parent's address remain confidential, and "any other condition that is deemed necessary or appropriate to provide for the safety of the child, the victim of domestic violence, or another family or household member." Id.
In this case, the court found that father had abused mother. It assumed arguendo that father had also abused son. The abuse occurred within the prior ten years.