Jerrick Assocs. v. Rudd Realty Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Affirmation of Stephen J. Sassoon dated April 10, 2019, Exh. B (Complaint, ¶ 7) & Exh. D (Amended Answer and Counterclaims, ¶ 18-19). After a contract dispute, plaintiff filed a mechanic's lien which described the property subject to the lien as: New York, County of New York, State of New York, 215 East 80th Street, New York, NY, Block 1526, Lots 1201-1347. Affidavit of Frederick J. Rudd sworn to on April 24, 2019, Exh. B. Further, the notice of lien incorrectly identified 215 East 80 Condominium as the fee owner of the property. Id.

Pursuant to Lien Law § 19(6), a lien may be discharged "where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien because of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid because failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article. . . ." Lien Law § 19(6). Here, the description of the property subject to the lien is inadequate because it failed to limit the lien to the particular units in the condominium, if any, which were claimed to be subject to the lien, but rather imposed a "blanket lien" on the entire property.