CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-272
[…] There is no genuine dispute that Jerome engaged in the pursuit and that such conduct was in violation of Directive 41. Jerome has referred to the incident as a pursuit and has admitted that he and Baylis followed the Cherokee with the siren and lights of their patrol vehicle activated. Simply put, Jerome has failed to produce any evidence to create a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether the reasons offered by PHA for his termination were pretextual.
Jerome erroneously asserts that Directive 41 is inapplicable because it has been "superseded" by state law, citing section 6342(f) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code. That section provides "[n]o police departmental policy may violate or supersede the requirements of section 3105 (relating to drivers of emergency vehicles)." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6342(f). Section 3105 outlines the special privileges afforded to the operators of emergency vehicles, such as the ability to proceed past red lights and to exceed speed limits. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.