No. A15A0765.
[…] 1. Jernigan contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove aggravated assault with intent to rape. We disagree.
Former OCGA § 16–5–21 (2011) pertinently provided: “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults another: (1) With intent to ... rape.” OCGA § 16–5–20(a) pertinently provides that a person commits the offense of simple assault when he either: (1) attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another or (2) commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury. OCGA § 16–6–1(a) pertinently provides that “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) a female forcibly and against her will....Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ[,]”