Jernell v. Baldwin Cnty. Corr. Ctr.
[…] Moon v. Newsome, 863 F.2d 835, 837 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 863 (1989).

III. Discussion.

In order to have a viable § 1983 action, the entity sued must be capable of being sued. Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 1992). A corrections center or jail, however, is not a proper defendant under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 because it does not have a legal existence separate from the sheriff's department. Mayes v. Elrod, 470 F. Supp. 1188, 1192 (N.D. Ill. 1979); see ALA. CODE § 14-6-1 (1940) (providing that the sheriff, or a jailer who is appointed by the sheriff, "has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his county and all prisoners committed thereto").

The capacity of a party to be sued is determined "by the law of the state where the court is located[.]" FED.R.CIV.P. 17(b) (2007); see Dean, 951 F.2d at 1214. In Alabama, a sheriff's department lacks the capacity to be sued. Dean, 951 F.2d at 1215; Firth v.