Jermano v. Taylor
[…] Preston v. Hughes, 178 F.3d 1295, 1999 WL 107970, at *1 (6th Cir .1999)(unpublished); Vega v. Artus, 610 F.Supp.2d 185, 204 -205 (N.D.N.Y. 2009)(same). Even assuming that Plaintiff had sufficiently alleged membership in a protected class, the fact that Common Ground employees reported Plaintiff's alleged threats to the intended victim and law enforcement agencies does not show that they engaged in a conspiracy. To the contrary, in reporting Plaintiff's alleged threat to Magner and the applicable authorities, the Common Ground Defendants were discharging their "duty to warn" under M.C.L. § 330.1946, which provides (1) "If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to" to timely (2)(a) initiate commitment proceedings [or] (b) make "a reasonable attempt to communicate the threat to the third person" and report the threat to the appropriate authorities.