Jermaine C. v. Jermaine C.
[…] Because it is clear from the record that the circuit court did not enter a stay of the reporting requirement pursuant to § 938.34(16), but rather used the term “stay” generally to indicate that it was deferring the issue of reporting until a later date, we affirm.

¶ 15 Jermaine admitted to first-degree sexual assault of a child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1). As such, Wis. Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm) mandated that he comply with the Wis. Stat. § 301.45 sex offender reporting requirement. However, he could avoid sex offender reporting if the circuit court issued a stay pursuant to § 938.34(16).

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm) states:
If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of a violation ... of s. ... 948.02(1) ... the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s.301.45 unless the court determines, after a hearing on a motion made by the juvenile, that the juvenile is not required to comply under s.301.45(1m).
(Emphasis added.)

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) states, in relevant part:
Stay of Order. After ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.... The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.

¶ 16 A circuit court can issue a stay of the sex offender reporting requirement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16) on its own initiative. Cesar G., 272 Wis.2d 22, ¶ 51, 682 N.W.2d 1. In addition, a juvenile can file a motion seeking a § 938.34(16) stay of the reporting requirement.