Jermaine C. v. Jermaine C.
[…] In fact, the only reference to reporting in the transcript from the dispositional hearing is the State asking Judge Malmstadt if he was “staying [reporting] up-front” and Judge Malmstadt's response that he was. Nowhere in the record did Judge Malmstadt consider the Cesar G. factors before “staying” the sex offender reporting requirement.

¶ 21 Second, Judge Malmstadt did not follow the statutory procedures for entering a permanent stay of the sex offender reporting requirement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16). Section 938.34(16) directs a circuit court, in relevant part, as follows:

[a]fter ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.
(Emphasis added.) Judge Malmstadt did not “enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order” as required by the statute nor did he “explain[ ] to [Jermaine]” that the stay was contingent upon his satisfactory compliance with the conditions of the dispositional order. See id. (emphasis added). Such steps were necessary to enter a permanent stay. See id.