No. C 16-5712 CW No. C 16-5714 CW No. C 16-6367 CW No. C 16-6382 CW No. C 17-418 CW
[…] Marino's re-reporting claim is likewise dismissed WITH LEAVE TO AMEND to reassert the claim based on actual inaccuracies, if any, raised in his dispute letter, if he can do so without contradicting any of the allegations in his original Complaint. Marino must include a clear statement of the terms of the debt and the facts of his consistent timely payments according to those terms. Attaching a copy of his dispute letter to the Amended Complaint would be an efficient way of pleading what it said.
C. CRAs' Duties Under § 1681i
The FCRA requires CRAs, in response to a dispute by a consumer, to "conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file" within thirty days of receiving notice of the consumer's dispute. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).