No. C 16-5712 CW No. C 16-5714 CW No. C 16-6367 CW No. C 16-6382 CW No. C 17-418 CW
[…] is not frivolous or irrelevant; 4) Defendant failed to respond to the dispute; and 5) Defendant's failure to reinvestigate caused Plaintiff to suffer actual damages.Taylor v. First Advantage Background Servs. Corp., 2016 WL 4762268, at *5 (N.D. Cal.). The same allegations are required for a claim of willful violation except for actual damages. See Saenz, 621 F. Supp. 2d at 1082. Section 1681i also requires that within five days of receiving notice of the consumer's dispute, CRAs must "provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute." § 1681i(a)(2). The Ninth Circuit has held that in order to state a claim against a CRA under § 1681i, a plaintiff must identify an actual inaccuracy in the credit report. Carvalho v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 629 F.3d 876, 890 (9th Cir. 2010).