FILED: September 25, 1995
[…] Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority. et al. v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, 650 A.2d 479 (R.I. 1994).
Service of Process
Appellant initially argues that the Notice of Violation in this action is invalid because he did not sign the certified mail receipt, and therefore he did not receive proper notice. The pertinent provision regarding notice is G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-17.1-2(u)(1) which clearly states that "notice will be deemed properly served upon a person if a copy thereof is served him or her personally, or sent by registered or certified mail to his or her last known address." Here, the hearing officer found that, pursuant to the statute, the certified mail was sent to and was received at the appellant's last known address. (Order at 3). (Final Agency Decision at 3).