FILED: September 25, 1995
[…] (Final Agency Decision at 2-6). The hearing officer ruled that the appellant waived his right to a hearing pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-17.6-4(a). Appropriate orders were entered by the hearing officer and by the Director of DEM on April 29, 1994 and May 4, 1994 respectively. The appellant essentially makes these same arguments before this Court on appeal, arguing that the hearing officer's decision violates G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-35-15(g).
Standard of Review
The review of a decision of the Commission by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g) which provides for review of a contested agency decision:
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.