C.A. No. 18-652JJM
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-15-25. Once the Court's assigned tasks are completed, the commissioner(s) "shall report their proceedings . . . to the court by which they have been appointed, and if no sufficient cause is shown for rejecting the report, judgment shall be rendered thereon in conformity thereto, and the report . . . shall be recorded in the records of land evidence in the town." R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-15-27.
After the sale has been consummated and the proceeds are paid into the registry or are held in escrow, the Court's last responsibility is the apportionment of costs. R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-15-22. In so doing, the Court must be guided by what is "equitable and just, . . . by dividing the costs equally or subjecting either party to the payment of the whole or any part thereof." Id. In a partition action, "costs" includes attorney's fees. Moore v. Ballard, 914 A.2d 487, 489 (R.I. 2007) ("The term 'costs' in a partition action, however, has long been interpreted as including attorney's fees.").