C.A. No. 18-652JJM
[…] The nonmoving party cannot rest on its pleadings, but must "set forth specific facts demonstrating that there is a genuine issue for trial" as to the claim that is the subject of the summary judgment motion. Oliver v. Digital Equip. Corp., 846 F.2d 103, 105 (1st Cir. 1988). Because this is a diversity case, Rhode Island law provides the substantive rules of decision. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938).
Under Rhode Island law, partition of real estate is governed by statute. Bianchini v. Bianchini, 68 A.2d 59, 61 (R.I. 1949). Section 34-15-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that, "[a]ll . . . tenants in common . . . may be compelled to make partition between them of those lands, tenements, and hereditaments by civil action." The procedure for partition is set out in R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-15-16: