Case No. 20040808-CA.
[…] Clearly, there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Board's determination that Jepson failed to produce a medication he purchased for a patient in violation of Utah Code section 58-31b-502(7). See Utah Code Ann. § 58-31b-502(7) (Supp. 1998) (prohibiting the "unauthorized taking or personal use of a patient's personal property").
Jepson also contends that the determination that he violated Utah Code section 58-31b-502(7) was in error because DOPL found he "acted with good intentions." However, section 583-1b-502(7) simply prohibits the "unauthorized taking . . . of a patient's personal property"; it does not require that the "taking" be done knowingly or intentionally. Compare Utah Code Ann. § 58-31b-502(7) (Supp. 1998) ("`Unprofessional conduct' includes: . . . (7) unauthorized taking or personal use of a patient's personal property.") with id. § 58-31b-502(8) ("`Unprofessional conduct' includes: . . . (8) knowingly entering into any medical record any false or misleading information. . . ." (emphasis added)).