Case No. 20040808-CA.
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-6(2)(b) (1998). Therefore, a nurse distributing a controlled substance in conformance with his license would not violate section 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) of the UCSA.
Furthermore, a controlled substance is not "distributed" when it is given to its rightful owner. See State v. Soroushirn, 571 P.2d 1370, 1371 (Utah 1977). Therefore, Jepson would not have violated the UCSA by giving the prescription to his patient or to her family members residing with her. See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-2(kk) (1998) (defining "[u]ltimate user" as "any person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use [or] for the use of a member of his household").
Jepson finally argues that requiring him to notify his current and future employers of the private reprimand is unreasonable and inconsistent with a private reprimand. An agency's decision regarding how to sanction a licensee is a mixed question of law and fact. See Rogers v.