Case No. 20040808-CA.
[…] Thus, we will overturn the agency's interpretation only if that interpretation is an abuse of discretion." Brown Root Indus. Serv., 947 P.2d at 677 (citation omitted); see also State v. Garcia, 965 P.2d 508, 511 n. 1 (Utah Ct.App. 1998) ("Generally, an agency's interpretation of its own rules, especially where the Legislature has granted the agency discretion in that area, is subject to deference by a reviewing court."). Rule 502(4) is clearly one of DOPL's rules. See Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-501(2) (1998) ("`Unprofessional conduct' means conduct, by a licensee or applicant, that is defined as unprofessional conduct . . . under any rule adopted under this title. . . ."); Utah Admin. Code R156-37-103 (2002) (stating that the Utah Controlled Substances Act Rules, including Rule 502(4), were adopted under Utah Code Title 58 "to enable [DOPL] to administer Title 58, Chapter 37").