INDEX NO. 654049/2020
[…] As demonstrated by an affidavit of service filed by Plaintiff, Kaiser was served with copies of the summons and supporting motion papers (NYSCEF Doc 11). Kaiser did not file opposition to the motion. No affidavit of service was filed demonstrating service on Remi Capital.
A New York money judgment is enforceable for 20 years (CPLR 211 [b]), and it acts as a lien on the judgment debtor's real property for a period of 10 years (CPLR 5203 [a]). After ten years have elapsed since entry of the judgment, the judgment may be "renewed" pursuant to CPLR 5014 (1), which provides that "an action upon a money judgment entered in a court of the state may only be maintained between the original parties to the judgment where . . . (1) ten years have elapsed since the first docketing of the judgment." An action to renew may be commenced "during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment" (CPLR 5014).