Case No: 17-CV-4014-LLP
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs may properly pursue both a contract and tort action for the facts at issue here, so long as the complaint states a plausible claim for relief in both actions.
SDCL § 53-4-5 defines actual fraud in relation to contract and § 53-4-6 defines constructive fraud in relation to contract. Both provisions describe circumstances which make the contract voidable. See Schmidt v. Wildcat Cave, Inc., 261 N.W.2d 114, 116-17 (S.D. 1977). SDCL § 53-4-5 provides:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question of fact.
SDCL § 53-4-6 provides:
Constructive fraud consists:"Although actual fraud may be the basis of tort actions and contract actions, constructive fraud is the basis only for actions for the avoidance of contracts."