Case No: 17-CV-4014-LLP
[…] (2) In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.
Defendants argue that a rescission claim cannot be brought against a defendant who is not a party to the contract and, because Plaintiffs have not identified a contract between them and Defendants, Plaintiffs' contract actions for fraud should be dismissed. Plaintiffs argue that SDCL § 53-4-5 expressly permits claims to be brought against non-contract parties who aid in the fraud by defining actual fraud in relation to contract as fraudulent "acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance." Doc. 31 at 56 (citing SDCL § 53-4-5) (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs assert that the South Dakota Supreme Court construed this language to permit claims against a company that was party to a contract, as well as its officers in Brevet Int'l, Inc. v.