Case No: 17-CV-4014-LLP
[…] Instead, it dismissed all claims against the individual defendants because they could not be held personally liable.
Only parties to a contract have rights in contract. Mahan v. Avera St. Luke's, 621 N.W.2d 150, 154 (S.D. 2001). The very definition of actual fraud expressly provides that it can be committed only by parties of a contract. See Clausen v. National Geographic Soc., 664 F. Supp. 2d 1038, 1052-53 (D.N.D. 2009) (interpreting North Dakota's nearly identical actual fraud statute). Similarly, SDCL § 53-11-2, the statute providing for the remedy of rescission, provides that a party to a contract may rescind "[i]f consent of the party rescinding...was given by...fraud...by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds." There are no allegations which would, if proved, support a claim of actual or constructive fraud which would provide for rescission of the contract because no contract existed between Plaintiffs and Defendants.