May 29, 1958. Rehearing Denied June 23, 1958.
[…] That judgment barred any claim of the heirs of Jens J. Jensen against the premises involved. It is now claimed that no valid service was made upon the Jensen heirs in that action, so that the court was without jurisdiction to enter any judgment barring their interests.
Service on unknown defendants is provided by Section 32-1707 NDRC 1943. The affidavit necessary for such service shall be required to state in substance the following facts:
"That the interests of such unknown persons defendant in the land described in the complaint are not shown of record in the office of the register of deeds, the clerk of the district court, or the county auditor of the county in which such land lies, and the affiant does not know and is unable to ascertain the names, residences, or postoffice addresses of any of the persons who are proceeded against as unknown persons defendant. The affidavit or complaint shall show further that the relief sought in the action consists wholly or partly in excluding the defendants from any interest in or lien upon specific real property in this state, and where jurisdiction is sought to be obtained against unknown persons under the provisions of this section the summons shall state where the complaint is or will be filed, and there shall be subjoined to the summons a notice signed by the plaintiff's attorney containing a description of the land to which such action relates."
The affidavit in the Schwartz v. Jensen case was made by H. E. Haney, the attorney for Mr. Schwartz, plaintiff in that action.