10-18-2018
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (c).) A "general tax" is "any tax imposed for general governmental purposes." (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (a).) A "special tax" is "any tax imposed for specific purposes, including a tax imposed for specific purposes, which is placed into a general fund." (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (d).)
Article XIII C provides that "[n]o local government may impose, extend, or increase any special tax" until the matter is "submitted to the electorate and approved by a two-thirds vote." (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d).)
Section 50075.1, which was added by the Legislature following the passage of Proposition 218, provides that "[o]n or after January 1, 2001, any local special tax measure that is subject to voter approval that would provide for the imposition of a special tax by a local agency shall provide accountability measures that include, but are not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (a) A statement indicating the specific purposes of the special tax. [¶] (b) A requirement that the proceeds be applied only to the specific purposes identified pursuant to subdivision (a). [¶] (c) The creation of an account into which the proceeds shall be deposited. [¶] (d) An annual report pursuant to Section 50075.3." "Local agency" as used in section 50075.1 is defined in section 50075.5 and includes special districts. "Specific purpose" is not defined in the statute.