10-18-2018
[…] In 1996, articles XIII C and XIII D were added to the California Constitution by voters when they approved Proposition 218. (Weisblat v. City of San Diego (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1022, 1038.) "Proposition 218, like Proposition 13, limits the power of local governments to impose taxes." (Id. at p. 1039.)
Unlike Proposition 13, Proposition 218 set forth numerous definitions. Article XIII C defines both general taxes and special taxes and states that "[a]ll taxes imposed by any local government shall be deemed to be either general taxes or special taxes." (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (a).) Furthermore, "[s]pecial purpose districts or agencies, including school districts, shall have no power to levy general taxes." (Ibid.) A "special district" is an "agency of the State, formed pursuant to general law or a special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions with limited geographic boundaries including, but not limited to, school districts and redevelopment agencies." (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (c).) A "general tax" is "any tax imposed for general governmental purposes." (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (a).)