10-18-2018
[…] Industry Assn.).)
Additionally, Proposition 13 restricted local entities from raising revenues by means of special taxes unless the taxes are approved by a two-thirds vote of qualified voters of the local entity. (California Bldg. Industry Assn., supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at p. 220.) At the time it was enacted, the Legislative Counsel noted that existing constitutional provisions would prevent new special taxes unless the Legislature specifically permitted placing them for approval before the voters. (Id. at p. 227.) Most likely, this was a reference to article XIII, section 24, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution which states that "[t]he Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them."
In 1978, section 50075 was enacted by the Legislature to provide statutory authority for "cities, counties, and districts . . . to impose special taxes, pursuant to the provisions of Article XIII A of the California Constitution."