10-18-2018
[…] In sum, we find no merit in VTA's claim that section 50075.1 is inapplicable to Measure B. The plain language of section 50075.1 refutes VTA's claim.
d. Measure B Does Not Violate Section 50075.1's Requirement of a Statement Indicating the Specific Purpose of the Special Tax
As we previously indicated, Jensen's complaint did not allege Measure B violated a specific statute. However, below to the trial court and on appeal, she claims she could have amended her complaint to state Measure B violated section 50075.1, which requires: "(a) A statement indicating the specific purposes of the special tax. [¶] (b) A requirement that the proceeds be applied only to the specific purposes identified pursuant to subdivision (a)." (§ 50075.1.)
Jensen alleges Measure B does not indicate the specific purpose of the special tax and contains only a statement of general purpose.