10-18-2018
[…] (Pub. Util. Code, § 100250.) We disagree with VTA's claim and find section 50075.1 is applicable to Measure B.
As we previously discussed, while article XIII C was added by Proposition 218, section 50075.1 was enacted by the Legislature after Proposition 218 was passed by voters. Section 50075.1 is part of Government Code title 5, division 1, part 1, chapter 1, article 3.5. Section 50075 sets forth the Legislature's intent with respect to article 3.5. It states: "It is the intent of the Legislature to provide all cities, counties, and districts with the authority to impose special taxes, pursuant to the provisions of Article XIII A of the California Constitution."
We find VTA misreads section 50075. As we recounted in our overview of the history of Proposition 13, Proposition 62, and Proposition 218, section 50075 was enacted by the Legislature as enabling legislation. (California Bldg.