10-18-2018
[…] We find VTA misreads section 50075. As we recounted in our overview of the history of Proposition 13, Proposition 62, and Proposition 218, section 50075 was enacted by the Legislature as enabling legislation. (California Bldg. Industry Assn., supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at p. 223.) As we previously stated, article XIII, section 24 of the California Constitution states in pertinent part that "[t]he Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them." Accordingly, section 50075 was enacted by the Legislature to vest "cities, counties, and districts" with the authority to impose new special taxes with legislative approval following the voter's approval of article XIII A.