10-18-2018
[…] In its respondent's brief, VTA argues that because it is a special district it can only levy special taxes by law. We do not reach the merits of this argument, because we conclude that Measure B already contains an adequate statement of the specific purposes intended for the revenues generated by Measure B, and it is therefore by definition a special tax.
e. Measure B Does Not Violate Sections 50075.1 & 53724's Requirement That The Special Tax be Applied Only to its Identified Specific Purposes
We also do not believe Jensen's complaint can be salvaged by amending it to allege a violation of section 50075.1, subdivision (b), which states applicable special taxes must incorporate accountability measures that include "[a] requirement that the proceeds be applied only to the specific purposes identified pursuant to subdivision (a)."
The text of Measure B already dictates the proceeds from the special tax must be applied only to its identified specific purposes.