Case No. 95-3059.
[…] For these reasons, we decline to consider this issue on appeal. See Wengerd v. Rinehart , 114 Wis.2d 575, 580, 338 N.W.2d 861, 865 (Ct.App. 1983) (appellate courts generally do not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal).
Josellis claims the damages are excessive. He relies on § 799.209(2), STATS., which provides that "an essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence." Josellis argues that the testimony on damages was based solely on Jensen's oral hearsay statement.
The trial court asked Jensen how he arrived at the figure of $100 for each of the three trees.