No. 20090742.
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–8(1) (Supp.2010). The statute notes that “[i]t shall be the duty of the state engineer to approve an application if” five enumerated conditions are met; none of the conditions involves a determination of whether the water right has been forfeited. Id.
Because there have been no substantive changes to the relevant statutes that would affect this opinion, we cite to the current versions unless otherwise indicated.
¶ 14 The state engineer argues that Utah Code section 73–3–3 provides additional factors by which the state engineer may evaluate change applications. We disagree. Section 73–3–3 does state that “[a]ny person entitled to the use of water may make permanent or temporary changes in the: (i) point of diversion; (ii) place of use; or (iii) purpose of use.” Id. § 73–3–3(2)(a). The state engineer argues that this language allows the state engineer to determine whether an individual is “entitled to the use of water” before approving a change application. Section 73–3–3, however, concerns the duties of applicants in filing a change application. The only language in section 73–3–3 regarding the duties of the state engineer in reviewing permanent change applications is that “[t]he state engineer shall follow the same procedures ... with respect to applications for permanent changes ... as provided in this title for applications to appropriate water.” Id. § 73–3–3(5)(a). These procedures are provided for in section 73–3–8, which as noted above unequivocally states that the state engineer must approve an application if the five enumerated conditions are met.