No. 20090742.
[…] In that case, however, the authority of the state engineer to reach such a conclusion was not raised; we now disavow any implications arising from that case contrary to today's decision.
¶ 13 We hold that, consistent with our case law, the state engineer lacks authority to adjudicate the issue of forfeiture in the context of a change application proceeding. Instead, the state engineer must follow the statutory guidelines for approving or denying a change application. See Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–8(1) (Supp.2010). The statute notes that “[i]t shall be the duty of the state engineer to approve an application if” five enumerated conditions are met; none of the conditions involves a determination of whether the water right has been forfeited. Id.