No. COA15–35.
[…] b. Plaintiff's arrest
Although not specifically stated by Plaintiff in her brief, it appears that the allegations in her complaint regarding her arrest are related to her claims for false imprisonment, negligence, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, common law conspiracy, and common law obstruction of justice against the individual Sheriff Deputy Defendants, including deputies “A. Conner” and “G. Coble” that executed the arrest warrant. However, as determined above, the warrant for Plaintiff's arrest was valid and supported by probable cause. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–401(a)(1) (2013) states that “[a]n officer having a warrant for arrest in his possession may arrest the person named or described therein at any time and at any place within the officer's territorial jurisdiction.” Subsection (e)(1) also states that an officer may “enter private premises ... to effect an arrest when” he is in possession of the warrant and “has given, or made reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof[.]” Id.Subsection (e)(2) states the an officer