NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Far West Financial Corp. v. D & S Co., supra, 46 Cal.3d at pp. 800, 811-812, 817; Bay Development, Ltd. v. Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.3d at p. 1029.) A good faith settlement determination bars equitable indemnity claims in product liability cases. (See Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp., supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 633 [strictly liable defendant may seek indemnity from other parties in product’s chain of distribution “if not precluded by good faith settlement principles”].)
Second, Diablo argues that, under section 1021.6, it may seek reimbursement of defense fees and costs despite the good faith settlement determination. Section 1021.6 provides that a court may “award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity” under specified circumstances. (See Uniroyal Chemical Co., Inc. v. American Vanguard Corp. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 285, 289.)
Section 1021.6 states: “Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.”
As Diablo notes, a good faith settlement determination, although it bars all equitable indemnity claims, does not bar claims based on a statutory right to indemnity. (Kantor v. Housing Authority (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 424, 429-432; see John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v.