Jensen v. DePaolo
[…] The plaintiff, in opposition, filed a memorandum of law accompanied by some of the legislative history for P.A. 03-91 and the Dram Shop Act. The plaintiff argues that P.A. 03-91 was intended to change the substantive rights and applies prospectively to allow a cause of action for negligent service of alcohol.

General Statutes § 30-102, as amended by P.A. 03-91, provides, in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."

Craig v. Driscoll overruled Quinnett v.