No. 10-CA-917.
[…] Mrs. Jensen amended her petition on December 22, 2009, to substitute Southwest for Northwest, which had been erroneously named as a defendant. The amended petition was also filed in the Civil District Court of Orleans Parish. Southwest filed a declinatory exception of improper venue on January 27, 2010, adopting the exception and supporting memorandum Northwest had previously filed.
Northwest Airlines was erroneously named in the suit.
La.C.C.P. art. 42 provides that the general rule of venue is that an action against "[a] foreign corporation or foreign limited liability company licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its primary business office is located as designated in its application to do business in the state, or, if no such designation is made, then in the parish where its primary place of business in the state is located."
Mrs. Jensen, Southwest, and NOAB entered into a Consent Judgment on February 2, 2010, whereby the exception of improper venue was granted and the case was transferred to the 24th Judicial District Court in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana.