No. 123,495
[…] That flawed analytical framework yielded an erroneous result and, as such, its designation of Betsy as Oscar's sole rightful owner cannot be permitted to stand.
Both our judiciary and the Legislature have shared the view that dogs fall under the heading of personal property. See State v. Rodriguez , 269 Kan. 633, 634-35, 8 P.3d 712 (2000) (viewing dog as personal property for purposes of arson conviction in violation of K.S.A. 21-3718 [a][1] which requires knowing damage by means of fire "any ... property in which another person has any interest without the consent of such other person"); State v. Fenske , 144 Kan. 560, 562, 61 P.2d 1368 (1936) (A dog is personal property and thus may properly be the subject of a larceny.); Burgess v. Shampooch Pet Industries, Inc. , 35 Kan.