Jennings v. Jennings
[…] Teresa opposed the motion, arguing that Margaret's lawyers performed "far more work" than Teresa's lawyers and deriding opposing counsel's skills. Teresa also decried the fact that Margaret's counsel failed to provide the court with "any bills, timekeeping records, or other documents" to support the motion, and argued that the attorneys' descriptions of the work performed was non-existent, was incomplete, or requested too many hours for the tasks described.

(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a) ["Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs"].).

In March 2023, the court granted Margaret's motion. The court noted that although Stone had billed at both $485 and $525 per hour, $485 was a reasonable rate. It multiplied that rate by the 105.4 hours that Stone claimed he had billed and awarded $51,119 in fees for Stone's work.