Jennings v. Hous. Auth. of Balt. City
[…] See ECF No. 31, Exs. F, J. This was an incident of domestic violence that was inappropriate for consideration under 24 C.F.R. § 5.2005(c). Had this been the only ground for the termination of assistance, the Plaintiffs would be entitled to relief. However, that is not the case.

The hearing officer found by a preponderance of the evidence that Barrett committed three different criminal acts. See ECF No. 31, Ex. J. Two of these acts had nothing to do with domestic violence. See id.; 24 C.F.R. § 5.2005(d)(1) ("Nothing . . . limits the authority of the PHA, owner, or management agent to evict a tenant or terminate assistance for a lease violation unrelated to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, provided that the PHA, owner, or management agent does not subject such a tenant to a more demanding standard than other tenants in making the determination whether to evict, or to terminate assistance or occupancy rights."). The hearing officer specifically noted that each was a violation of the Administrative Plan. See ECF No. 31, Ex. J. Further, the hearing officer found (based on Jennings's testimony) that Barrett was currently charged with attempted murder. See id.