No. 73 M.D. 2011
[…] Tolner should be dismissed for failure to allege personal involvement. DOC asserts that in a civil rights claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983 a state official must have direct involvement in the violation of constitutional or statutory law. Anelli v. Arrowhead Lakes Community Association, Inc., 689 A.2d 357 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). DOC further asserts that none of these named respondents are alleged to have been directly involved in any harm allegedly suffered by Jennings.
DOC preliminarily objects to Jennings's Complaint and asserts it should be dismissed under Section 6602(e)(2) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (Act), 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)(2), which provides:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
. . . .
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
This Court has foregone the sequence of DOC's arguments.
Although DOC's preliminary objections are very general, this preliminary objection for lack of personal involvement states: