Civ. No. 15-6084 (AET)
[…] Upon review of Plaintiff's submission, it appears that both Plaintiff and Defendant are citizens of New Jersey. Thus, the Court lacks diversity based subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The only other basis for jurisdiction is federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, but Plaintiff's Complaint makes no reference to any federal statute or rights protected by the U.S. Constitution. Plaintiff's filings identified "worker's compensation" as the basis for federal jurisdiction, but worker's compensation is governed by New Jersey state law. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-49 (stating that "The Division of Workers' Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers' compensation benefits . . . ."). In light of the above, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the matter and will dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint without prejudice for Plaintiff to refile in state court. See, e.g., Jackson v.