Jennings v. Carvana LLC
[…] No. 22.

The sum of these fees equal the actual damages claimed by the plaintiffs. See Pl. Mot. in Opp'n to Defs. Mot. to Compel Arbitration and to Dismiss at 4.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review - Motions to Compel Arbitration

The FAA “creates a body of federal substantive law establishing and governing the duty to honor agreements to arbitrate disputes.” Century Indem. Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, Ssubscribing to Retrocessional Agreement Nos. 950548, 950549, 950646, 584 F.3d 513, 522 (3d Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). Section 2 of the FAA provides that arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. “The purpose of the Act was to abolish the common law rule that arbitration agreements were not judicially enforceable.” Cost Bros. v. Travelers Indem. Co., 760 F.2d 58, 60 (3d Cir. 1985) (citations omitted).