21 CV 1805
[…] Rather, as shown below, these provisions simply define the duration requirement without addressing whether, in a case like this one-where plaintiff suffered from one severe impairment that met the duration requirement (depression) and a non-severe impairment that did not (varicose veins)-the ALJ can or must consider opinion evidence relating to the latter impairment. See SSR 82-52, 1982 WL 31376, at *1 (Jan. 1, 1982) (“In considering ‘duration,' it is the inability to engage in SGA [substantial gainful activity] because of the impairment that must last the required 12-month period.”); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A) (defining “disability” as inability to perform SGA because of “any medically determinable physical or mental impairment” that lasts or is expected to last at least 12 months); 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (claimant will be found not disabled “[i]f you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement”); 20