21 CV 1805
[…] Nonetheless, there is nothing in the record to support that the limitations opined by Dr. Schubert would result in functional limitations lasting for a continuous 12-month period.[Id.] 26.
The ALJ erred by rejecting Dr. Schubert's opinion on the ground that no evidence established that the limitations he identified would last for a continuous twelve-month period. Whether an impairment has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous twelve-month period is relevant to determining if the impairment meets the durational component of a “severe” impairment. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A) (a severe impairment must have lasted or be expected to last for a continuous twelve-month period); 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or be expected to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months. We call this the durational requirement.”). “But there is no durational requirement that must be met before a non-severe impairment may be considered in the RFC.” Jilian H. v. Kijakazi, No. 20-cv-6489, 2022 WL 4554451, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 29, 2022).