Jennifer T. v. State
[…] The court pointed to the services and referrals OCS provided: substance abuse assessments and treatments, mental health diagnosis, transportation assistance, referrals for drug tests, visitation with Hillary, case planning, and, generally, monthly contact from a caseworker. But the court found that both parents failed to participate in their case plans, undergo drug testing, or consistently visit Hillary. The court ultimately found it was in Hillary's best interests to terminate Jennifer and Russel's parental rights. Both parents appeal.

AS 47.10.086(a) (requiring OCS "make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services . . . to enable the safe return of the child to the family home").

III. DISCUSSION

OCS has a duty to make reasonable efforts "to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home." To do so it must "identify family support services," actively offer such services to the parent by referring the parent to and providing information on the services, and document its actions.