No. 1 CA-JV 20-0236
[…] A.R.S. § 25-1032(A). Unless a statutory exception applies, courts are prohibited from modifying an initial child custody order entered by a court in another state with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, A.R.S. § 25-1033, including a private termination order, Angel B., 234 Ariz. at 73 ¶ 14.
¶7 As applicable here, an Arizona court "shall not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 25-1031" and either "the court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 25-1032 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 25-1037;" or "a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." A.R.S. § 25-1033.
¶8 Here, Arizona has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under A.R.S. § 25-1031(A)(1). Arizona was A.C.'s home state at the time that Father filed his termination petition because A.C. had lived in Arizona for at least six months.