No. 1 CA-JV 20-0236
[…] ¶6 The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA") applies to private termination proceedings. Angel B., 234 Ariz. at 73 ¶ 14. Once a court with original jurisdiction issues an initial child custody order, that court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over all future custody determinations, subject to statutory exceptions. A.R.S. § 25-1032(A). Unless a statutory exception applies, courts are prohibited from modifying an initial child custody order entered by a court in another state with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, A.R.S. § 25-1033, including a private termination order, Angel B., 234 Ariz. at 73 ¶ 14.
¶7 As applicable here, an Arizona court "shall not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 25-1031" and either "the court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 25-1032 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 25-1037;" or "a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the