Jennifer D. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 4.05. Jennifer faults the ALJ for citing the language of the listing but not stating whether he believed she met or equaled the listing and why. She argues the error is not harmless because the evidence supports a finding that she equaled Listing 4.05 where she showed her impairment is accompanied by symptoms equal in severity to those described in the listing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1)(ii) (“We will find that your impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if you have other findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria”). A claimant must show that her impairments satisfy all the criteria specified in a listing to meet or equal that listing. Maggard v.