Jennifer Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] Nor did Plaintiff make any effort to identify a specific law or regulation in response to the motion to dismiss. In light of these omissions, the complaint is subject to dismissal.

The Court further notes that paragraphs 65-66 and 73 of the complaint seem to suggest that any food-safety violations involved regulations promulgated by county (Maricopa and Pinal) and/or tribal (Gila River) authorities. It is questionable whether such violations could give rise to a claim under § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), which only bars termination in retaliation for a disclosure that the employer “has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.” Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff has not identified any case suggesting that county and tribal regulations qualify as state constitutional provisions or state statutes. Cf. Kramer v.