Jennifer Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] See generally Galati v. Am. W. Airlines, Inc., 69 P.3d 1011, 1014 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2003) (“The language chosen by our legislature is unequivocal . . . . No. mention is made of any federal provision, statute or regulation. . . . The statute reiterates that it is against violations of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona statutes that protection is provided.”). At any rate, this issue provides all the more reason to require Plaintiff to specifically identify, at this stage of the case, the underlying state law that was the subject of her report.

2. Count Two

Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(i), “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment” if the “employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for . . . [t]he refusal by the employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.” Thus, to prevail on a claim under this provision of AEPA (which gives rise to Plaintiff's claim in Count Two), Plaintiff must establish that she refused to commit a violation of an Arizona statute or constitutional provision and was terminated due to that refusal.