Jenks v. Jenks
[…] Prior to the dissolution, the parties had two income-producing properties, both of which were awarded to the appellee. The appellant has no income-producing property save and except the amount of $3,000, one-half of the certificate of deposit. Appellee is employed at the Westroads Bank at a gross salary of $490 per month and works part time at Hovland-Swanson's at approximately $130 to $140 per month. She has the income from $14,000 inherited from her mother, $3,000 savings certificate, and the income from the two houses awarded her.

Section 42-365, R. S. Supp., 1976, provides in part:

"When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, * * * and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment * * *."

In Brown v. Brown, 199 Neb. 394, 259 N.W.2d 24, this court awarded, in a marriage of 12 1/2 years and to which two children were born, both minors at the time of the dissolution, alimony of $200 per month for a period of 5 years and $100 per month for the 5-year period thereafter.