19-CV-1774 (VEC)
[…] See Acknowledgement. In addition, the Acknowledgement nowhere names Jenkins as the Sellers' representative or in any way suggests that Jenkins was signing the document as Jones' representative. In the absence of any evidence in the Acknowledgement itself that Jenkins signed in his representative rather than individual capacity, it must be assumed that Jenkins signed in his individual capacity. See U.C.C. § 3-403 ("An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument [] is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity."); Restatement (Second) of Agency § 155 (Am. L. Inst. 1958) ("It is presumed that an agent signs an instrument in his representative capacity "for a principal whose name appears therein. . . ." (emphasis added)).