Jenkins v. Worley
[…] (Doc. No. 48-4, Pl's Ex. 3, p. 2.) This asseveration, however, was not raised in Jenkins' federal complaint. (Doc. No. 1.) Thus, whether Jenkins should have been reappointed to her position due to a possible increase in the State's budget is not an issue before this court. Moreover, even assuming arguendo Jenkins' argument were before the court, there is no state law requiring the "reappoint[ment of a former employee] to her position where the economic shortfall resulting in her layoff [has] been abated." (Doc. No. 47-2, p. 18.) The protection afforded under § 36-26-26 ALA. CODE to former employees only provides that, "[i]n addition to any rights currently provided to state employees, any permanent state employee who is laid off from a position under the state Merit System shall have priority for any other position in the same class filled from an open competitive register by any appointing authority in accordance with the rules adopted by the State Personnel Board.