Jenkins v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] In doing so, the Board affirmed the decision of the Referee that Claimant's appeal was untimely under Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 821(e). On appeal, Claimant argues that he should be permitted to appeal nunc pro tunc because his failure to appeal timely is attributable to non-negligent circumstances, i.e. , his stay at a drug treatment facility during the appeal period and an administrative breakdown in the unemployment compensation system caused by understaffing. We vacate and remand.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended , 43 P.S. §§ 751 – 919.10.

Section 501(e) of the Law provides:

Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address , and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

43 P.S. § 821(e) (emphasis added).

Claimant was employed full-time as a night crew clerk with Acme Markets (Employer) from November 2015 until March 20, 2017, when he was suspended for excessive absenteeism and tardiness.